The best unconventional pizza!!! :D


I had the best unconventional pizza ever!!! 😀 Unconventional because it’s gluten free and it’s cheese-less! But it’s soooooo good!!!

Last week I got pizza crust from Udi’s Gluten Free. I wasn’t sure what would be the difference between gluten free crust and conventional one, but it looks thin so we have a good “first impression” 😉

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OR SUNFLOWER OIL, EGG WHITES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID (CONTAINS MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND CORNSTARCH), ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS

The crusts come in a two pack and they’re about 7- 8 inches in diameter and serve two. Here’s the ingredients that I used: mushroom, tofu, tahini, lime juice, zucchini, tomato paste and nutritional yeast

IMG_8408.JPG

for the “cheese” I mixed 1 small block of firm tofu, 2 tbsp of tahini, juice of 1 lime and 2 tbsp of nutritional yeast

IMG_8411.JPG

scramble it

IMG_8414.JPG

for the “sauce”: 2 tbsp tomato paste

IMG_8416.JPG

add toppings: sliced mushroom and zucchini, “cheese”, S+P and basil flakes

IMG_8418.JPG

bake at 400 F for 20 min and it was ready 😉

IMG_8420.JPG

I also made a warm salad: ice lettuce and tomatoes as base topped with stir-fry of zucchini, onion and mushroom.

IMG_8427.JPG

WONDERFUL MEAL~~~~ The crust was really crispy on the edges and chewy in the middle. The lightly toasty was just perfect! I was in love~~~ 😀

Coco’s rating: 5/5 😆

Other food that I’ve been enjoying lately: warm salad… yes, these are back!!! 😆 Why? Because I got a new jar of tahini!!! My love~~~ Why you’re soooo good in everything? 😉

IMG_8396.JPG

another old love~ Corns!!!

IMG_8400.JPG

IMG_8401.JPG

right after I finish the meal… I steamed another one in the name of “dessert” 😉

IMG_8405.JPG

I had the pizza last Saturday and I already miss it… I think pizza is in the menu for dinner~~~~ Yay~~~~ 😆

Q: What’s your favorite pizza topping?

Advertisements

12 Comments

Filed under review

12 responses to “The best unconventional pizza!!! :D

  1. The pizza looks great! I will have to tell my customers about using this pizza crust if they can’t eat gluten. IN fact, I should try it myself!

    Just read your comment on my post. I didn’t say to use eggs within 1-2 weeks, I said we were once taught to have no more than 1-2 eggs per week. hehe, actually eggs can last 3-5 weeks in the fridge!

  2. thedelicateplace

    haha i love tahini as well, i usually drizzle it over veggies or eggs

  3. Looks like a delish pizza creation, Coco!

    I love tahini on hot salads and cold salads…especially with bbq sauce or hummus. 🙂

    My fave pizza topping is probably cheese!

  4. Great pizza! I love your food….can you come to Onatrio and cook for me????? 😉

  5. I meant “Ontario”. Whoops!

  6. that looks really good, what a great idea for ‘cheese’! I love roasted veggies on pizza or figs with prosciutto. It’s neat how there are so many variations possible!

  7. DiningAndDishing

    That pizza looks so unique and so yummy! Mushrooms are my favorite pizza topping, ever :).

    – Beth @ http://www.DiningAndDishing.com

  8. I love your “cheese” topping on that pizza! What a great idea!

  9. Yummy pizza! I really love pineapple on my pizza creations.

  10. Anita

    The pizza looks good but how does it compare to ones with “real” cheese and gluten? 😀

    Portobello mushrooms and sauteed onions are great toppings!

  11. Dorophy Lu

    你太厉害了
    PIZZA上面放豆腐
    味道很好奇阿

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s